center for contemporary non-objective art

CCNOA Program 2008

01/2008

MAIN SPACE

SEEN AND NOT SEEN

curator: Martijn Lucas Smit, Nieuwe Vide Haarlem (NL)

Date: until 14/12/2007 - 27/01/2008

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: audio, video & multimedia work, drawing, photography &

sculpture

PROJECT SPACE

TAYO HEUSER (USA)

Date: 11/01/2008 – 27/01/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: drawings

02/2008 – 04/2008

MAIN SPACE

JOHN BEECH (UK/USA)

NOHOW

Date: 14/02/2008 - 13/04/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation & drawings

PROJECT SPACE

JOYCE KIM (USA)

Date: 14/02/2008 – 24/02/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

KYLE JENKINS (AUS)

Date: 28/02/2008 – 16/03/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

ANDREW HUSTON (USA)

Date: 20/03/2008 – 13/04/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

MULTIMEDIA SPACE

GERWALD ROCKENSCHAUB (A)

Date: 15/02/2008 - 24/02/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

KLAAS KLOOSTERBOER (NL)

Date: 29/02/2008 - 16/03/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

MATHIEU MERCIER (F)

Date: 21/03/2008 - 13/04/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

05/2008 – 06/2008

MAIN SPACE

ESTHER STOCKER (I/A)

Abstract Thought Is A Warm Puppy

Date: 08/05/2008 - 15/06/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

PROJECT SPACE

SACHA GOERG (CH)

Date: 08/05/2008 – 18/05/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

CLEMENS HOLLERER (A)

Date: 22/05/2008 – 26/05/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

MICHAL SKODA (CZ)

Date: 29/05/2008 – 08/06/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

JUSTIN ANDREWS (AUS)

Date: 12/06/2008 – 15/06/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

MULTIMEDIA SPACE

ALEXANDRA DEMENTIEVA (RUS/B) with AERNOUDT JACOBS (B)

Retrospective

Date: 08/05/2008 - 22/06/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

06/2008 – 07/2008

ALL SPACES

SUMMER OF PHOTOGRAPHY
BENJAMIN KATZ (B)

Date: 26/06/2008 – 27/07/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: photography

In cooperation with McBride Fine Arts, Antwerp (B)

08/2008

MAIN SPACE

WILLIAM GRUNER (AUS)

Date: 28/08/2008 – 31/08/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: painting / happening

09/2008 – 10/2008

MAIN SPACE

PIETER VERMEERSCH (B)

Date: 11/09/2008 - 05/10/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

PROJECT SPACE

MARGIT HARTNAGEL (A)

Date: 11/09/2008 – 21/09/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: paintings

GUILLAUME MILLET (F)

Date: 25/09/2008 – 05/10/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

MULTIMEDIA SPACE

JUSTIN BENNETT (UK/NL)

Date: 11/09/2008 – 21/09/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

KYLE JENKINS (AUS)

Date: 25/09/2008 – 05/10/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: video

10/2008 – 12/2008

MAIN SPACE

ON THE OCCASION OF THE BRUSSELS BIENNALE 2008

YO, MO’ MODERNISM 1 & 2

Date: (1) 17/10/2008 - 31/11/2008 & (2) 05/12/2008 - 31/01/2009

Format: group exhibition in 2-parts & symposium

Disciplines: architecture, drawing, painting, photography, video &
multimedia work

Artists (part 1): John Armleder (CH), Martin Boyce (UK), Stephane Dafflon (CH), Krijn de Koning (NL), Fergus Martin (IR), Simon Morris (NZ), John Nixon (AU), Perry Robert (UK/BE), Michal Skoda (CZ), Esther Stocker (IT), Gerold Tagwerker (AT), Beat Zoderer (CH); project space: Julian Dashper (NZ); multimedia space: ‘Austria Abstract’ (curator Norbert Pfaffenbichler)

Artists (part 2): Justin Andrews (AU), Karina Bisch (LU), Krysten Cunningham (US), Terry Haggerty (UK/US), Fabian Luyten (BE), Camilla Oliveira Fairclough (BR/FR), Morgane Tschiember (F), Leon Vranken (BE), Lars Wolter (DE), Carrie Yamaoka (US); project space: Léopoldine Roux (FR/BE)

Curators: Tilman (DE/BE) & Jan Maarten Voskuil (NL)

MULTIMEDIA SPACE

Curator’s Choice: NORBERT PFAFFENBICHLER (A)

Date: 17/10/2008 – 31/01/2009

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: video

LOCALSTYLE (US)

Date: 05/12/2008 – 31/01/2009

Disciplines: video

PROJECT SPACE

Ingrid Maria Sinibaldi (FR), Julian Dashper (NZ)

Date: 17/10/2008 – 31/11/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

LEOPOLDINE ROUX (F)

Date: 05/12/2008 – 31/01/2009

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

ENTRANCE

TILMAN (DE/BE)

Date: 17/10/2008 – 31/11/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

JAN MAARTEN VOSKUIL (NL)

Date: 05/12/2008 – 31/01/2009

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

CCNOA @ OTHER VENUES

MY EYES KEEP ME IN TROUBLE @ SYDNEY COLLEGE OF THE ARTS GALLERY, UNIVERSITY OF SYDNEY (AUS)

Date: 05/06/2008 - 01/08/2008

Format: travelling group exhibition with 30 Belgian and international artists

Disciplines: mixed media

MY EYES KEEP ME IN TROUBLE @ THE PHYSICS ROOM, CHRIST- CHURCH (NZ)

Date: 20/08/2008 - 15/09/2008

Format: travelling group exhibition with 30 Belgian and international artists

Disciplines: mixed media

UND @ CROXHAPOX Gent (B)

Date: 30/08/2008 - 14/09/2008

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: mixed media

Curators: William Gruner (AUS), Tilman (D/B) & Jan van der Ploeg (NL)

MORE EXPOSURE @ McBRIDE FINE ARTS, Antwerp (B)

Date: 04/09/2008 - 14/10/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation with sound

ON THE OCCASION OF THE NUIT BLANCHE BRUSSELS 2008

TILMAN & AERNOUDT JACOBS @ KARTELL, Brussels (B)

Date: 01/10/2008 - 14/10/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation with sound

CCNOA @ THE WHITE HOTEL Brussels (B)

Date: 13/12/2008 - 14/12/2008

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: artists’ editions & multiples