center for contemporary non-objective art

CCNOA Program 2007

MAIN SPACE

DOUBLE EXPOSURE: A DIALOGUE BETWEEN ABSTRACT PAINTING AND PHOTOGRAPHY

Artists: John Beech (UK/USA), Kjell Bjorgeengen (N), Erika Blumenfeld (USA), Else Marie Hagen (N), Salvatore Panatteri (AU), David Thomas (AU), Tilman (D/B/), Alan Uglow (UK/USA), Emmanuelle Villard (F/B), James Welling (USA).

Date: until 14/01/2007

Format: touring group exhibition

Disciplines: photography

EMMANUELLE VILLARD (F/B)

Paint It, Black

Date: 26/01/2007 - 04/03/2007

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

JEROEN UYTTENDAELE (B)

La promenade monolith

Date: 09/03/2007 - 10/03/2007

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: audio installation

Curator: Guy de Bièvre

A BIT O’ WHITE EEN BEETJE WIT UN PEU DE BLANC

Artists: Matilde Alessandra (I/B), Tom Benson (UK), Julian Dashper (NZ), Ward Denys (B), Guy De Bièvre (B), Zipora Fried (A/USA), Klaas Kloosterboer (NL), Renée Levi (CH), Gerold Miller (D), Perry Roberts (UK/B), Michal Skoda (CZ), Clary Stolte (NL), Jan van der Ploeg (NL), Pieter Vermeersch (B), Emmanuelle Villard (F/B), Jan Maarten Voskuil (NL).

Date: 15/03/2007 - 06/05/2007

Format: touring group exhibition

Disciplines: painting, sculpture, site-specific installations, audio installation

JAROSLAW FLICINSKI (PL)

PLAYGROUND

Date: 11/05/2007 - 24/06/2007

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation, video & multimedia installation

ANNEMIE MAES (B)

NoToVo

Date: 07/09/2007 - 09/09/2007

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: audio installation

KURT RYSLAVY (A/B) & DOUGLAS PARK (UK)

Alles was minimal ist

Date: 14/09/2007 - 23/09/2007

Format: happening with live performances

Disciplines: mixed media

FIRST THINGS FIRST 2: YOUNG ARTISTS FROM THE HISK GENT (B)

Artists: Reiko Kanazawa (JP), Lea Lagasse (F), Max Suedhaus (D), Hans Wuyts (B)

Date: 28/09/2007 - 21/10/2007

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: mixed media

WARD DENYS (B)

The COMPLETE video exhibition set

Date: 01/11/2007 - 02/12/2007

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation

SEEN AND NOT SEEN

Curator: Martijn Lucas Smit, Nieuwe Vide Haarlem (NL)

Date: 13/12/2007 - 20/01/2008

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: mixed media


NEW: PROJECT SPACE

TILMAN (D/B)

12 Colors For Brussles

Date: 01/11/2007 - 20/01/2008

Format: solo exhibition

Disciplines: site-specific installation & multiple


MULTIMEDIA SPACE

EARLY FABRICATED

Artists: Justin Andrews (AU), Katey Aspin (AU), Ryan Bell (AU), Richard Chartier (USA), Ryszard Dabek (AU), Christoph Dahlhausen (D), Taylor Deupree (USA), Zipora Fried (A/USA), Manya Ginori (AU), William Gruner (AU), Andrew Huston (USA), Kyle Jenkins (AU), Naomi Leadbeatter (USA), Sandy Lister (AU), Salvatore Panatteri (AU), Chris Peak (AU), Emidio Puglielli (AU), Glenn Remington (AU), Julie Spielman (AU), David Thomas (AU), Tilman (D/B), Mimi Tong (AU), Toy Triff (AU), and Katie Whyte (AU); organized by Salvatore Panatteri (AU).

Date: until 14/01/2007

Format: touring group exhibition

Disciplines: photography

JOHN BEECH (UK/USA) & EINAR WESTERLUND (USA)

Dumpster

Date: 26/01/2007 - 04/02/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video

ERIKA BLUMENFELD (USA)

Moving Light: Spring 2005

Date: 09/02/2007 - 18/02/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video

ELSE MARIE HAGEN (N)

Meanwhile in the same place No. 8

Date: 23/02/2007 - 04/03/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video

SOFIA BUSTORFF (P/D) & MICHAEL DELIA (CZ/USA)

still/moving

Date: 11/05/2007 - 24/06/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video & multimedia installation

LÉOPOLDINE ROUX (F/B) & THOMAS GILLON (B)

Streetgumming & Hatchoum

Date: 14/09/2007 - 16/09/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video

BENJAMIN RIVIÈRE (F)

Skylines

Date:21/09/2007 - 23/09/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video

YOLANDE HARRIS (UK/NL)

Navigating with Circles

Date: 04/11/2007 - 18/11/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video & audio installation

MONIQUE THOMAES (B)

plaatsen/lieux/spaces/orte

Date: 23/11/2007 - 02/12/2007

Format: solo exhibitions

Disciplines: video


TRAVELING EXHIBITIONS

MINIMALPOP @ ARTI ET AMICITAE, AMSTERDAM (NL)

Artists: John Armleder (CH), John Beech (UK/USA), Julian Dashper (NZ), Robert Glaubit (USA), Kyle Jenkins (AUS), Fransje Killaars (NL), Klaas Kloosterboer (NL), Renée Levi (CH), Mathieu Mercier (F), Gerold Miller (D), Olivier Mosset (CH/VS), Gerwald Rockenschaub (A), Léopoldine Roux (F/B) & Thomas Gillon (B), Han Schuil (NL), Tilman (D/B), Alan Uglow (UK/USA), Jan van der Ploeg (NL), Emmanuelle Villard (F/B), Dan Walsh (USA), Tamara Zahaykevich (USA), Beat Zoderer (CH).

Date: 02/02/2007 - 04/03/2007

Format: touring group exhibition

Disciplines: audio and video works, painting, sculpture, site-specific installations

ME EYES KEEP ME IN TROUBLE @ NIEUWE VIDE, HAARLEM (NL)

Artists: John Beech (UK/USA), Kjell Bjorgeengen (N), Victoria Carolan (UK) & Guy De Bièvre (B), Mathew Deleget (UK), Ward Denys (B), Jaroslaw Flicinski (CZ), Clemens Hollerer (A/B), Andrew Huston (USA), Alexandra Dementieva (RUS/B) & Aernoudt Jacobs (B), Klaas Kloosterboer (NL), Rossana Martinez (USA), Léopoldine Roux (F/B), Emmanuelle Villard (F/B), Leon Vranken (B), Beat Zoderer (CH).

Date: 15/04/2007 - 27/05/2007

Format: touring group exhibition

Disciplines: audio and video works, painting, sculpture, site-specific installations

PAS DE SOUCIS ... @ NOS NON OBJECTIF SUD, TULETTE (F)

Artists: John Armleder (CH), John Beech (UK/USA), Cedric Christie (UK), Ward Denys (B)*, Clemens Hollerer (A/B)*, Andrew Huston (USA)*, Renée Levi (CH), Mathieu Mercier (F), Gerold Miller (D), Olivier Mosset (CH), Benjamin Rivière (F), Perry Roberts (UK/B), Gerwald Rockenschaub (A/D), Léopoldine Roux (F/B)*, Michal Skoda (CZ), Tilman (D/B/USA)* & Wolfgang Glum (D), Emmanuelle Villard (F/B)*, Jan Marten Voskuil (NL)*, Dan Walsh (USA), Beat Zoderer (CH).

Date: 17/06/2007 - 23/09/2007

Format: group exhibition

Disciplines: video works, painting, objects, site-specific installations *